Privacy Policy

‘We respect your privacy’

We are committed to protecting your privacy in age of rapid development of digital means of communication. We respect the confidentiality of personal data we collect and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Statement.

 

Who are we?

YOUR DATA CONSULTING is a SAS with a capital of 51 500 € registered with the Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés, Paris, France, under number 811 282 078 whose registered office is located at 12 rue d’Aligre – 75012 Paris – France.

Its official website can be found at : https://www.livejourney.com

 
Embedded content from other websites

Contributions on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, contributions etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website. These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content, if you have an account and are signed in to this site.

 
How we use and protect personal data
A. What data is collected?

Your Data Consulting collects the information directly from the visitor’s browser and connection when someone visits https://www.livejourney.com. This data includes IP address, browser, page views etc…Your Data Consulting also uses third parties cookies to compile statistics. The action of a cookie banner at the user’s first visit will signify consent. By continuing your navigation on the site, and only if you have not withdrawn your consent during this first consultation, these cookies will be deposited.You can always learn more about our Cookies policy from the corresponding page.

Your data Consulting also collects personal data via its contact form: https://www.livejourney.com/contact. Data collected via this contact form are compiled in a file.

B. Why do we collect your data?

As a user of the site, your data is collected (with your consent) to allow us to contact you following your request via our contact form. Cookies / plotters collect data to analyze and track traffic on our site to collect statistics to improve user experience. Refusal to complete all or part of the data on our forms may result in impossibility of use.

C. How do we store your data?

Your Data Consulting securely stores your data at firewall-protected servers based in France (Gravelines datacenter). Our website is hosted by OVH SAS – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France. OVH manages servers that are mostly located in Europe and France.

General rules of data protection:
Subcontractors have to meet the standards of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
https://www.ovh.com/fr/protection-donnees-personnelles/securite.xml
https://www.ovh.com/fr/protection-donnees-personnelles/gdpr.xml

D. Who processes the data?

The personal data collected via the contact form are processed by Your Data Consulting Communication Department.
All of the aforementioned subcontractors, service providers, partners or other third parties are constrained by contractual obligations to respect the confidentiality and protection of personal data and to treat them solely for the purposes for which we provide them.

E. How long are your data kept?

Your Data Consulting keeps your data for the time necessary to achieve the above-described objectives described above. Your data is kept for up to 3 years on an OVH-managed server when you contact us via one of our forms or enter a comment on our website.

General rules:
In accordance with the provisions of the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data, in particular the European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “RGPD”) and the Act of 6 January 1978 No. 78-17 “Informatique et Libertés” and its modifications, you have a right of access and a right of rectification on your data

Moreover, subject to the conditions of this regulation for the exercise of those rights, you have:

A right to the deletion of your data (except accounting data, the storage of which is required by French law for 10 years – Article L123-22 of the Commercial Code)

A right to the limitation on the processing of your data

A right to the objection against the processing of your data for legitimate reasons, in accordance with article 21 of the GDPR

A right to the portability of your data (for the automatic processing based on consent or contract implementation

A right to the withdrawal of your consent after it was given. When the processing of your Data is carried out based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any moment

Your Data Consulting is likely to ask you to prove your identity before any change or deletion of your personal data. You can exercise these rights by sending an email in French to dpo@yourdata.fr or a mail to the following mailing address : Your Data Consulting, 12 rue d’Aligre – 75012 Paris, France

Your Data Consulting will answer any request regarding the exercise of your rights within one month. In some cases, if the requests are complex or if there are too many of them, this deadline might be extended to two months

See https://www.cnil.fr for more information on your rights

Should you consider that your « Informatique et Libertés » rights have been infringed after having contacted us, you can file a complaint at https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

3. Cookie policy

Cookies are files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We use cookies for several reasons :

  • to render our services as user-friendly as we can
  • to monitor and analyze our website in order to improve its design
  • to ensure our platform is secure and safe to use


Contact contact@livejourney.com

Last update: May 25, 2020

Back to Top
Close Zoom